​Meet Your Judges...

Elaine McMoran ~ Sunrise Akitas
Elaine and her husband Gil registered their first Akita in 1986.  Purchased from Karen and Jim Church, Sassy, would become their first champion, Ch. Toki-O Sassafras Girl.  For the past 30 years, they have owned, exhibited, and bred dogs as Sunrise Akitas.  They have produced multiple champions, group placing dogs, and Top 10 Akitas.  More recently, Elaine and Gil have enjoyed working with their dogs on both Rally and Conformation titles.  They also own Australian Shepherds, enjoy boating, going to concerts, and playing golf.  Elaine belongs to Orange Empire Dog Club and the Akita Club of America.  She has two grown children, Matt and Lisa, and works as a supervisor for the City of Riverside’s Public Utilities.


Sylvia Thomas ~ Chiheisen Akitas
Sylvia saw an Akita for the first time in 1979.  Six months later, she “surprised” her husband, Frank, by bringing an Akita puppy home.  Under the prefix, Chiheisen, they bred numerous champions, including three generations of National Specialty winners, Registry of Merit producers, and the #1 Akitas in 1993-96 and 2002. Sylvia is a member of two parent clubs and two AKC all breed clubs.  She is the Secretary and AKC delegate for the KC of Riverside.  She has judged sweeps events for Samoyeds, Wire and Smooth Fox Terriers, Bull Terriers, Alaskan Malamutes, Anatolians, and this year’s Akita National Specialty in Spain.  She is the Chair of the Judges Education Committee for the Akita Club of America and chairs the Club’s Illustrated Standard Project.  Professionally, Sylvia recently retired as Vice Chancellor for Riverside Community College District.


James A. (JIM) Fehring~ Shaman Cockers and BJ's Papillons has owned, bred and shown and trained Cocker Spaniels and Papillons.  Several Shaman Cocker's AKC champions are listed as American Spaniel Club's ROM and LOM award recipients.  Included are Multiple BIS dogs, multiple BISS dogs, National Specialty and Flushing Spaniel winners, Group winners and placers and AOM awards.  These dogs included one of only 5 BROWN Cocker Spaniels to be awarded an all-breed Best In Show and one of two BROWN Cocker Spaniels to win the Variety at Westminster and the Variety at Eukanuba.  He is also active in AKC Agility, achieving over a dozen AKC Agility titles and continues to train and compete as well as serving as Treasurer, Agility Trial Chair and Show Chair for Mid-Continent KC of Tulsa.   Mr. Fehring was also the Show Chair for the Papillon Club of American National Specialty in 2015.


Trophy Sponsorships

First place in each class will be a 2 qt stainless steel water bucket, 2nd thru 4th place will be a goodie bag. Sponsorships for classes include all 4 placements. Class Sponsorships are $25.00
6-9 Puppy Dog Sponsored by
9-12 Puppy Dog Sponsored by
12-18 Dog Sponsored by
Bred-By Dog Sponsored by Russell & Jill Drennan Asa Taiyo Akitas
Am Bred Dog Sponsored by
Open Dog Sponsored by
6-9 Puppy Bitch Sponsored by
9-12 Puppy Bitch Sponsored by
12-18 Bitch Sponored by
Bred-By Bitch Sponsored by Russell & Jill Drennan Asa Taiyo Akitas
Am Bred Bitch Sponsored by
​Open Bitch Sponsored by

Best In Specialty Show Sponsored by Pecan Grove Akitas & Whippets

Best Of Winners Sponsored by

Best Of Opposite Sex Sponsored by

Winners Dog Sponsored by In Memory of Ch. Liberty's Undaunted Courage AOM "George"

Winners Bitch Sponsored by

Select Dog Sponsored by
Select Bitch Sponsored by
Award of Merit Sponsored by
Award of Merit Sponsored by
Award of Merit Sponsored by
Best Puppy Sponsored by
Best Bred-By Sponsored by
Best Veteran Sponsored by
Best Owner Handler Sponsored by
Best 4-6 Month Puppy Sponsored by

Sweepstakes:

6-9 Jr Dog Sponsored by
9-12 Jr Dog Sponsored by
12-18 Sr Dog Sponsored by
18-24 Sr Dog Sponsored by
6-9 Jr Bitch Sponsored by
9-12 Jr Bitch Sponsored by
12-18 Sr Bitch Sponsored by
18-24 Sr Bitch Sponsored by

Best In Sweepstakes Sponsored
Best Opposite In Sweepstakes Sponsored by





7-8 Veteran Dogs Sponsored by
9-10 Veteran Dogs Sponsored by
10+ Veteran Dogs Sponsored by
7-8 Veteran Bitches Sponsored by
9-10 Veteran Bitches Sponsored by
10+ Veteran Bitches Sponsored by


Best In Veteran Sweepstakes Sponsored by
Best Opposite in Veteran Sweepstakes Sponsored by


Trophy Sponsorships

First place in each class will be a 2 qt stainless steel water bucket, 2nd thru 4th place will be a good bag. Sponsorships for classes include all 4 placements. Class Sponsorships are $25.00
6-9 Puppy Dog Sponsored by
9-12 Puppy Dog Sponsored by
12-18 Dog Sponsored by
Bred-By Dog Sponsored by Russell & Jill Drennan Asa Taiyo Akitas
Am Bred Dog Sponsored by
Open Dog Sponsored by
6-9 Puppy Bitch Sponsored by
9-12 Puppy Bitch Sponsored by
12-18 Bitch Sponored by
Bred-By Bitch Sponsored by Russell & Jill Drennan Asa Taiyo Akitas
Am Bred Bitch Sponsored by
Open Bitch Sponsored by

Best In Specialty Show Sponsored by

Best Of Winners Sponsored by

Best Of Opposite Sex Sponsored by

Winners Dog Sponsored by In Memory of Ch. Liberty's Undaunted Courage AOM "George"

Winners Bitch Sponsored by

Select Dog Sponsored by
Select Bitch Sponsored by
Award of Merit Sponsored by
Award of Merit Sponsored by
Award of Merit Sponsored by
Best Puppy Sponsored by
Best Bred-By Sponsored by
Best Veteran Sponsored by
Best Owner Handler Sponsored by
Best 4-6 Month Puppy Sponsored by

Best Junior Handler Sponsored by