​​Our Judges

Gena Box
Sweepstakes
Gloria Gerringer
PM Specialty
Hal Biermann
AM Specialty

Results
AM Specialty

  1. GCh. Shinto's Calm Cool & Collected At CAS
    GCh. Shinto's Calm Cool & Collected At CAS
    Best In Specialty Show Winner
  2. GCh. Sondaisa's Eternal Fyre BN CGCA CGCU
    GCh. Sondaisa's Eternal Fyre BN CGCA CGCU
    Best Opposite Sex
  3. GChG Akiko's Repeat Performance
    GChG Akiko's Repeat Performance
    Select Dog
  4. Onyx Get Out Of My Way
    Onyx Get Out Of My Way
    Select Bitch
  5. Ch. Akiko's Back To The Future
    Ch. Akiko's Back To The Future
    Award Of Merit
  6. GChB LiRic's Angel In The Outfield CGC
    GChB LiRic's Angel In The Outfield CGC
    Award Of Merit
  7. Quantum & Minda The First Avenger
    Quantum & Minda The First Avenger
    Winners Dog/ Best of Winners
  8. Mojo's Rigged In Our Favor
    Mojo's Rigged In Our Favor
    Winners Bitch
  9. Minda's Flaming Star Last of The Mohicans
    Minda's Flaming Star Last of The Mohicans
    Best Puppy
  10. Moonlight's Copacabana
    Moonlight's Copacabana
    Best Bred By
  11. Ch. Abar's Cajun Two Step A La Toya
    Ch. Abar's Cajun Two Step A La Toya
    Best Veteran
  12. Minda's Flaming Star Last Of The Mohicans
    Minda's Flaming Star Last Of The Mohicans
    Reserve Winners Dog
  13. Mayoke's Feels Like Time For A Kiss
    Mayoke's Feels Like Time For A Kiss
    Reserve Winners Bitch

Sweepstakes

  1. Onyx Get Out Of My Way
    Onyx Get Out Of My Way
    Best In Sweepstakes
  2. Minda's Flaming Star Last Of The Mohicans
    Minda's Flaming Star Last Of The Mohicans
    Best Opposite in Sweepstakes

Results
PM Specialty

  1. GCh Shinto's Calm Cool & Collected At CAS
    GCh Shinto's Calm Cool & Collected At CAS
    Best In Specialty Show Winner
  2. Onyx Get Out Of My Way
    Onyx Get Out Of My Way
    Best Opposite Sex
  3. GCh Showkayce Safari's The Gambler
    GCh Showkayce Safari's The Gambler
    Select Dog
  4. GChB. LiRic's Angel In The Outfield CGC
    GChB. LiRic's Angel In The Outfield CGC
    Select Bitch
  5. GCh Mayoke's The Gold Rush Is On TT
    GCh Mayoke's The Gold Rush Is On TT
    Award Of Merit
  6. Ch. Abar's Cajun Two Step A La Toyo
    Ch. Abar's Cajun Two Step A La Toyo
    Award of Merit
  7. Minda's Flaming Star Last Of The Mohincans
    Minda's Flaming Star Last Of The Mohincans
    Winners Dog
  8. Dream Hi's Thunder Queen Kaminari-Sama
    Dream Hi's Thunder Queen Kaminari-Sama
    Winners Bitch
  9. Mojo's Rigged In Our Favor
    Mojo's Rigged In Our Favor
    Reserve Winners Bitch
  10. Minda's Flaming Star Last Of The Mohicans
    Minda's Flaming Star Last Of The Mohicans
    Best Puppy
  11. Moonlight's Copacabana
    Moonlight's Copacabana
    Best Bred By
  12. Ch. Abar's Cajun Two Step A La Toyo
    Ch. Abar's Cajun Two Step A La Toyo
    Best Veteran
  13. Bailey Sands
    Bailey Sands
    Best Junior Handler

Thank You to Donna Yurkevicius for graciously allowing us to use some of her photos! You can see all of her photos at  https://www.facebook.com/DCYPhoto/

AM Trophies

BISS                                               Sponsored by Julie & Stacey Ellis
Large String Art
BOW                                             Sponsored by Eldon & Wilma Montz
Medium String Art
BOS                                               Sponsored By Todd & Wendy Dalton ~Safari Akitas
Medium String Art
Select Dog                                 Sponsored by Rick & Teresa Witte ~ Stardust Akitas
Rosette
Select Bitch                               Sponsored by Rick & Teresa Witte ~ Stardust Akitas
Rosette
Award Of Merit (3)               Sponsored by Alan & Donna Yurkekevicius
                                                          Sponsored by Land Of Enchantment Akita Club
                                                          Sponsored by Land Of Enchantment Akita Club
Rosette
Best Owner Handler            Sponsored by Alan & Donna Yurkekevicius
Rosette
Winners Dog                            Sponsored by Julie & Stacey Ellis
Small String Art

Winners Bitch                         Sponsored by Pecan Grove Solutions 
Small String Art
Best Puppy                                Sposnored by Francee Hamblet & Hollie Walker ~ Minda Akitas
Small String Art
Best Bred By Exhibitor      Sponsored by Russell & Jill Drennan ~ Asa Taiyo Akitas
Small String Art
Best Veteran                            Sponsored by Jay & Ilka Van Zandt ~ Mayoke Akitas
Small String Art

AM Classes ~ 1st place 2 qt Water bucket
6-9 Puppy Dog                     Sponsored by Jim & Cecilia Carmean ~ Summit Akitas
9-12 Puppy Dog                  Sponsored by Jim & Cecilia Carmean ~ Summit Akitas
12-18 Dog                              Sponsored by Bob Kreider
Bred By Dog                          Sponsored by Russell & Jill Drennan ~ Asa Taiyo Akitas
Am Bred Dog                        Sponsored by Arthur & Ning Go
Open Dog                               Sponsored by Ronnie & Chris Ann Moore ~ Shinto Akitas
7-9 Veteran Dog                 Sponsored by Alan & Donna Yurkekevicius
9 + Veteran Dog                  Sponsored by Arthur & Ning Go
6-9 Puppy Bitch                  Sponsored by Kathy Amrine & Tamara Larson ~ ShowKayce Akitas
9-12 Puppy Bitch               Sponsored by Arthur & Ning Go
12-18 Bitch                           Sponsored by Rocky Mountain Akita Club
Bred-By Bitch                      Sponsored by Russell & Jill Drennan ~ Asa Taiyo Akitas
Am Bred Bitch                     Sponsored by Arthur & Ning Go
Open Bitch                            Sponsored by Ronnie & Chris Ann Moore ~ Shinto Akitas
7-9 Veteran Bitch             Sponsored by Wanda Wicker
9+ Veteran Bitch               Sponsored by Arthur & Ning Go

Sweepstakes 

Veteran Sweepstakes

7-9 Veteran Dog                                       Sponsored by Elea Wark
9+ Veteran Dog                                         Sponsored by Tracy West
7-9 Veteran Bitch                                     Sponsored by Wanda Wicker
9+ Veteran Bitch                                       Sponsored by EleaWarf
Best Veteran In Sweeps                        Sponsored by Paul & Stacey Borrmann ~ Mojo Akitas
Best Opposite in Veteran Sweeps   Sponsored by Tracy West

6-9 Puppy Dog                          Sponsored by Greg & Connie Gaddy ~ Tex-An Akitas
9-12 Puppy Dog                       Sponsored by Pecan Grove Solutions
12-18 Junior Dog                    Sponsored by Greg & Terry Jo Pyper
18-24 Junior Dog                    Sponsored by Greg & Terry Jo Pyper
6-9 Puppy Bitch                        Sponsored by Greg & Terry Jo Pyper
9-12 Puppy Bitch                     Sponsored by Greg & Terry Jo Pyper
12-18 Junior Bitch                  Sponsored by Greg & Terry Jo Pyper
18-24 Junior Bitch                  Sponsored by Colleen Sullivan ~ Sondaisa Akitas
Best In Sweeps                          Sponsored by Patricia Gilliard ~ Oak Akitas
Best Opposite in Sweeps    Sponsored by Colleen Sullivan ~ Sondaisa Akitas

PM Trophies

BISS                                               Sponsored by Pecan Grove Solutions
Large Ceramic Platter
BOW                                             Sponsored by Eldon & Wilma Montz
Medium Ceramic Bowl
BOS                                               Sponsored By Jim & Dara Boswell ~ Kowtown Akitas
Medium Ceramic Bowl
Select Dog                                 Sponsored by Mike & Donna Bennett ~ Liberty Akitas
Rosette
Select Bitch                               Sponsored by Mike & Donna Bennett ~ Liberty Akitas
Rosette
Award Of Merit (3)               Sponsored by Greg & Connie Gaddy ~ Tex-An Akitas
                                                          Sponsored by Greg & Connie Gaddy ~ Tex-An Akitas
                                                          Sponsored by Greg & Connie Gaddy ~ Tex-An Akitas
Rosette
Best Owner Handler            Sponsored by Rich & Karen Shaw ~ Dune Akitas
Rosette
Winners Dog                            Sponsored by Jim & Dara Boswell ~Kowtown Akitas
Small Ceramic Piece
Winners Bitch                          Sponsored by Jim & Dara Boswell ~ Kowtown Akitas
Small Ceramic Piece
Best Puppy                                Sposnored by Cathe Harvey ~ Gulfwind Akitas
Small Ceramic Piece
Best Bred By Exhibitor      Sponsored by Russell & Jill Drennan ~ Asa Taiyo Akitas
Small Ceramic Piece
Best Veteran                            Sponsored by Jim & Carol Sjoberg ~ Hyozan Japanese Akitas
Small Ceramic Piece
Best Jr. Handler                      Sponsored by  Dr. Sophia Kaluzniacki ~ Tamaralane Akitas
Small Ceramic Piece

PM Classes ~ 1st place 2 qt Water bucket
6-9 Puppy Dog                     Sponsored by Sylvia Thomas ~ Chiheisen Akitas
9-12 Puppy Dog                  Sponsored by Heart of Texas Akita Club
12-18 Dog                              Sponsored by Bob Kreider
Bred By Dog                          Sponsored by Russell & Jill Drennan ~ Asa Taiyo Akitas
Am Bred Dog                        Sponsored by Heart of Texas Akita Club
Open Dog                               Sponsored by Ronnie & Chris Ann Moore ~ Shinto Akitas
7-9 Veteran Dog                 Sponsored by The Dellos Family ~ Crossway Akitas
9 + Veteran Dog                  Sponsored by Rocky Mountain Akita Club
6-9 Puppy Bitch                  Sponsored by Sylvia Thomas ~ Chiheisen Akitas
9-12 Puppy Bitch               Sponsored by Rick & Karen Shaw ~ Dune Akitas
12-18 Bitch                           Sponsored by Heart of Texas Akita Club
Bred-By Bitch                      Sponsored by Russell & Jill Drennan ~ Asa Taiyo Akitas
Am Bred Bitch                     Sponsored by Heart of Texas Akita Club
Open Bitch                            Sponsored by Ronnie & Chris Ann Moore ~ Shinto Akitas
7-9 Veteran Bitch             Sponsored by The Dellos Family ~ Crossway Akitas
9+ Veteran Bitch               Sponsored by Heart of Texas Akita Club