2015 Regional Specialty
 Mesquite Tx

Heart of Texas Akita will be hosting a Regional Specialty in conjunction with the 2015 Akita Club of America National Specialty. 

On this page you will learn about our 2015 Judges, Specialty items offered and we will be posting Full Results along with Photos of the winners at the conclusion of the Specialty which will be held on:  October 26th, 2015
 
If you should have any questions, you may contact Donna Bennett:

OUR 2015 JUDGES

Robert Eisele
Regular Class Judge
Rodney Merry
Puppy & Veteran Sweepstakes
Bob Eisele has been involved in Siberian Huskies and Schipperkes for over 30
years. 
He was awarded the Working Showing Trophy offered by the SHCA. 
He and his wife are the Breeders of the only Siberian in breed history to go
Specialty Best of Breed by virtue of winning both the Veteran and Sled Dog
classes to go on to that Specialty Best of Breed. 
With his involvement in Sledding he was among the first to finish sled dogs
titles in New York, finishing 12 dogs to their SD degree.
He has been an AKC judge since 1999, and has judged, the Siberian Husky
Club of America National Specialty Breed competition.
He has judged regional specialties in Akitas, Bullmastiffs, Samoyeds,
Siberians, Keeshondes, Chinese-Shar-Pei, Schipperkes and Shiba Inu.
Internationally Bob has been honored to have judged specialties in Italy,
Spain, South Korea, Netherlands, France and Spain.
He is currently approved to judge (4) Sporting Breeds, (19) Working Breeds
and (4) Non-Sporting Breeds.
Rodney Merry currently lives in Houston, Texas.   His initial breeds were Boxers and Pugs, followed by French Bulldogs.  
 
Rodney owner handled for a couple years before becoming a professional handler showing toys, non sporting and working dogs.
 
In 2001 he applied to become a judge and now has the toy group, non sporting group, boxers and bull mastiffs. 

SPECIALTY ITEMS

Purchase a T-Shirt with the 2015 Regional Logo

We have a limited supply of T-Shirts remaining in blue and grey and zip front hoodies in grey. If you are interested, please let me know by sending an email

SPECIALTY RESULTS
October 26th, 2015
Winners & Photos will be posted at completion of show

Best In Specialty Show
  • GrCh. CR Wicca's Trade Secret
  • Breeder: Carla Burke & Jo Ann Charnik
  • Owner: Thomas & Ann Bavaria & Jo Ann Charnik & Carla Burke
  • Handler: Heather Bremmer
Best Of Winners
  • Diamonds 'N Kumite Set Fire To The Rain
  • Breeder: Kim R Holmes & John Newland
  • Owner: Breeders
  • Handler: Kim R Holmes
Best Of Opposite Sex
  • GCH Robi's Nanuq Of The Tundra at Mayoke AOM
  • Breeder: James L Robison
  • Owner: Ilka Wagner - Van Zandt DVM & Jay Van Zandt
  • Handler: Ilka Wagner
  1. Award of Merit
    Award of Merit
    GCH Stardust's See You At The Show, RN Breeder: Teresa & Rick Witte Owner: Patricia & Robert Rogers & Breeders Handler: Teresa Witte
  2. Select Dog
    Select Dog
    GCH Day Dreams Wake Um & Shake Um Breeder: Kurrina Wolford & Ann Dickens Johnson Owners: Ann Dickens Johnson Handler: Nicole King
  3. Select Bitch
    Select Bitch
    CH Akiko's Marshmallow Fluff Breeder: Nancy B Fisk Owner: Nancy B Fisk Handler: Ryan Dillman Photo Credit Jerid Ahrens
  4. Award of Merit
    Award of Merit
    GCH Stardust's Broadway Joe, RN Breeder: Teresa & Rick Witte Owner: Teresa & Rick Witte Handler: Lisa Coffey
  1. Award of Merit
    Award of Merit
    GCH Mojo's Continuation of a Myth Breeder: Paul & Stacey Borrmann Owners: Stacey Borrmann Handler: Alvin Lee Jr Photo Credit Jerid Ahrens
  2. Award of Merit
    Award of Merit
    GCH Sondaisa Fyre When Ready, CD, RN Breeder: C. Sullivan, R & T Witte & S Milton Owners: C. Sullivan & J Ellis Handler: Laurie Jordan-Fenner Photo Credit Liddy Kammer
  1. Best Owner Handler
    Best Owner Handler
    GrCh. Absolute's I Want To Go The Distance at MiMar RE BN CGC Breeder: Brenda Van Camp & Mark Lechowski Owners: Mary & Mike Mignogna Handler: Mary Mignogna
  1. Winners Bitch
    Winners Bitch
    Diamonds 'N Kumite Set Fire To The Rain Breeder: Kim R Holmes & John Newland Owners: Breeders Handler: Kim R Holmes
  2. Winners Dog
    Winners Dog
    Estava Rain Only Style Remains Breeder: Friedrich Birkmar Owners: Freidrich Birkmar Handler: Richard Hellman
  3. Reserve Winners Dog
    Reserve Winners Dog
    Dynamic Force Platinum Edition With Ruthdales Breeder: M Huls Owners: L & M Huls & M Bostock & J Armstong Handler: Owner
  4. Reserve Winners Bitch
    Reserve Winners Bitch
    Zhozefina Of Tamonten To Alchemist Breeder: E.E.Lobova Owners: Brian Williams Handler: Patty Naulty
  1. Best Veteran
    Best Veteran
    Ch. Akiko's Marshmallow Fluff Breeder: Nancy Fisk Owners: Nancy Fisk Handler: Ryan Dillman Photo Credit Jerid Ahrens
  2. Best Puppy
    Best Puppy
    Dynamic Force Platinum Edition With Ruthdales Breeder: M. Huls Owners: L & M Huls, M Bostock & J Armstrong Handler: Owner
  3. Best Bred By
    Best Bred By
    Diamonds 'N Kumite Set Fire To The Rain Breeder: Kim R Holmes & John Newland Owners: Breeders Handler: Kim R Holmes
  4. Best Jr Handler
    Best Jr Handler
    Name: Rene Sands Dogs Name Timbersky's White Lightening

SWEEPSTAKES RESULTS
October 26th, 2015
Winners & Photos will be posted at completion of show

  1. Best Veteran In Veteran Sweepstakes
    Best Veteran In Veteran Sweepstakes
    Ch. Akiko's Marshmallow Fluff Breeder: Nancy Fisk Owners: Nancy Fisk Handler: Ryan Dillman Photo Credit Jerid Ahrens
  2. Best In Sweepstakes
    Best In Sweepstakes
    Estava Rain All Or Nothing Breeder: Friedrich Birkmar Owners: Chiara Ronchini & Richard Hellman Handler: Richard Hellman
  3. Best Of Opposite Sweepstakes
    Best Of Opposite Sweepstakes
    Dynamic Force Platinum Edition With Ruthdales Breeder: M Huls Owners: L & M Huls, M Bostock & J Armstrong Handler: Owner
  4. Best Of Opposite Sex Veteran Sweepstakes
    Best Of Opposite Sex Veteran Sweepstakes
    GrCh. Stardust's Broadway Joe Breeder: Rick & Teresa Witte Owners: Breeders Handler: Teresa Witte
Top
Trophy Donations

Please use the PayPal button below to donate to the Heart of Texas Akita Club Trophy fund